Race Results – 2014

January
Name Event Race Name Time Date Result
Betty Blank 5K 2014 Predictions & Resolutions 5K 23:13 1/6/2014 1st AG
Bob Weiner 5K Davie FL Police 5K 17:16 1/6/2014 1st AG
Mike Naff Marathon Houston Marathon 3:15:34 1/20/2014
February
Name Event Race Name Time Date Result
Dawn Gillis 5K First Down 5k and Combine Challenge 20:18 2/3/2014
Erin Masterson 5K First Down 5k and Combine Challenge 20:20 2/3/2014 1st AG in 5k; 5th Female OA in Combine Challenge
Christina Elgin 5K Pacer’s Love the Run You’re With 5k 26:15:00 2/10/2014
Derik Thomas 5K Pacer’s Love the Run You’re With 5k 17:18 2/10/2014
Erin Masterson 5K Pacer’s Love the Run You’re With 5k 21:35 2/10/2014
Dawn Gillis 10K Pacers George Washington Birthday 10k 42:18:00 2/17/2014
Erin Masterson 10K Pacers George Washington Birthday 10k 42:18:00 2/17/2014
Allen Denson 5K Have a Heart for Hoffman-Boston Elementary 5k 18:52 2/24/2014 6th OA; 1st AG
Betty Blank 5K Have a Heart for Hoffman-Boston Elementary 5k 23:43 2/24/2014 1st AG
Bob Weiner 5K Have a Heart for Hoffman-Boston Elementary 5k 28:52:00 2/24/2014
Larry Clark 5K Have a Heart for Hoffman-Boston Elementary 5k 34:46:00 2/24/2014
Mike Naff 5K Have a Heart for Hoffman-Boston Elementary 5k 19:11 2/24/2014 8th OA; 1st AG
March
Name Event Race Name Time Date Result
Al Hamdani 10mi Reston 10 Miler 1:03:01 3/3/2014 PR; 1st AG
Dawn Gillis 10mi Reston 10 Miler 1:10:54 3/3/2014 5th AG
Allen Denson 8k Pacers St. Patrick’s Day 8k 29:36:00 3/10/2014
Dave Calabrese 8k Pacers St. Patrick’s Day 8k 47:05:00 3/10/2014
Dave Wertz 8k Pacers St. Patrick’s Day 8k 25:57:00 3/10/2014 9th OA
Derik Thomas 8k Pacers St. Patrick’s Day 8k 28:14:00 3/10/2014 24th OA
Erin Masterson 8k Pacers St. Patrick’s Day 8k 33:51:00 3/10/2014
Jad Daley 8k Pacers St. Patrick’s Day 8k 30:12:00 3/10/2014
Kevin Lane 8k Pacers St. Patrick’s Day 8k 39:06:00 3/10/2014
Larry Clark 8k Pacers St. Patrick’s Day 8k 55:24:00 3/10/2014
NOVA Running Club 8k Pacers St. Patrick’s Day 8k 3/10/2014 3rd OA in Club Co-Ed
Yvette Harford 8k Pacers St. Patrick’s Day 8k 31:37:00 3/10/2014
Al Hamdani 1/2M VA Beach Shamrock Half Marathon 1:25:40 3/17/2014 2min PR
Ben Brooks 1/2M DC Rock N Roll Half Marathon 1:28:56 3/17/2014 PR
Bob Weiner 1600 Relay USA Masters Indoor Track Championships 3/17/2014 2nd
Bob Weiner 3K USA Masters Indoor Track Championships 3/17/2014 7th
Bob Weiner 800 Relay USA Masters Indoor Track Championships 3/17/2014 3rd
Breanna Gawrys Marathon DC Rock N Roll Marathon 3:40:11 3/17/2014
Erin Masterson 1/2M DC Rock N Roll Half Marathon 1:33:15 3/17/2014
Jay Wind Marathon DC Rock N Roll Marathon 3:40:10 3/17/2014 2nd AG
Kevin Lane 1/2M VA Beach Shamrock Half Marathon 1:44:47 3/17/2014
Maher Itani 1/2M DC Rock N Roll Half Marathon 2:10:01 3/17/2014
Mark Drosky 1/2M DC Rock N Roll Half Marathon 1:25:53 3/17/2014 3rd AG
Martha Merz 1/2M San Diego Half Marathon 1:37:43 3/17/2014
Mike Naff 1/2M DC Rock N Roll Half Marathon 1:25:47 3/17/2014
Abhaya Menon 1/2M Caesar Rodney Half Marathon 1:21:50 3/24/2014 11min PR
Larry Clark 5K Bright Beginnings 5k 34:11:00 3/24/2014
Dawn Gillis 1/2M Reston Half Marathon 1:32:43 3/31/2014 1st Place Female OA
April
Name Event Race Name Time Date Result
Mike Naff <5K eRace MS 16:55 4/5/2014
Beth Naff 10M Cherry Blossom 10 Miler 1:29:11 4/6/2014
Abhaya Menon 10M Credit Union Cherry Blossom 10 Mile 59:25:00 4/7/2014 PR
Allen Denson 10M Credit Union Cherry Blossom 10 Mile 1:00:29 4/7/2014 PR
Betty Blank 10M Credit Union Cherry Blossom 10 Mile 1:17:31 4/7/2014 5th Place AG
Breanna Gawrys 10M Credit Union Cherry Blossom 10 Mile 1:15:18 4/7/2014
Dave Wertz 10M Credit Union Cherry Blossom 10 Mile 52:46:00 4/7/2014 2nd Place AG
Derik Thomas 10M Credit Union Cherry Blossom 10 Mile 4/7/2014
Dorris Scott 10M Credit Union Cherry Blossom 10 Mile 1:41:31 4/7/2014
Erin Masterson 10M Credit Union Cherry Blossom 10 Mile 1:08:08 4/7/2014
Jad Daley 10M Credit Union Cherry Blossom 10 Mile 1:02:39 4/7/2014
Jay Wind 10M Credit Union Cherry Blossom 10 Mile 1:13:23 4/7/2014
Johanna Roth 10M Credit Union Cherry Blossom 10 Mile 1:21:29 4/7/2014
Justin Buenaflor 10M Credit Union Cherry Blossom 10 Mile 1:17:46 4/7/2014
Kevin Lane 10M Credit Union Cherry Blossom 10 Mile 1:16:13 4/7/2014
Mike Naff 10M Credit Union Cherry Blossom 10 Mile 1:01:45 4/7/2014 PR
Ryan Kiernan 10M Credit Union Cherry Blossom 10 Mile 1:19:50 4/7/2014
Bob Weiner 5K Pacers Crystal City 5k Fridays 25:49:00 4/11/2014 2nd AG
Al Hamdani 10M GW Parkway Classic 10 Miler 1:04:33 4/14/2014
Breanna Gawrys 10M GW Parkway Classic 10 Miler 1:15:49 4/14/2014
Dave Lambert 5K Pacers Crystal City 5k Fridays 21:24 4/14/2014
Kim Gerrish 10M GW Parkway Classic 10 Miler 1:15:13 4/14/2014
Rick Poppleton 5K Pacers Crystal City 5k Fridays 21:34 4/14/2014
Robert Nestor 10M GW Parkway Classic 10 Miler 1:16:40 4/14/2014
Dave Lambert 5K Pacers Crystal City 5k Fridays 21:07 4/18/2014
Abhaya Menon Marathon Boston Marathon 3:49:42 4/21/2014
Cory Schwartz Marathon Boston Marathon 2:59:30 4/21/2014
Dave Lambert 5K Pacers Crystal City 5k Fridays 21:24 4/21/2014
Dawn Gillis Marathon Boston Marathon 3:23:56 4/21/2014
Erin Masterson Marathon Boston Marathon 3:23:53 4/21/2014
Jay Wind Marathon Boston Marathon 3:28:22 4/21/2014
Katie Tomlinson Marathon Boston Marathon 3:24:23 4/21/2014
Mark Drosky Marathon Boston Marathon 3:10:14 4/21/2014
Rick Poppleton 5K Pacers Crystal City 5k Fridays 21:32 4/21/2014
Betty Blank 10K Pikes Peak 10K 46:18:00 4/28/2014 1st AG
Dave O’Hara 10K Pikes Peak 10K 32:18:00 4/28/2014
Dave Wertz 10K Pikes Peak 10K 31:30:00 4/28/2014 PR
Martha Merz 10K Pikes Peak 10K 40:36:00 4/28/2014
Peggy Sue McNulty 1/2M Nike Women’s Half Marathon 1:40:10 4/28/2014
May
Name Event Race Name Time Date Result
Bob Weiner Mile Firebirds Mile 7:26 5/1/2014 1st AG
Allen Denson 1/2M Frederick Half Marathon 1:27:57 5/5/2014
Mike Naff 10M Broad Street Run 10 Miler 1:01:52 5/5/2014
Betty Blank 5K Mother’s Day 5k 23:21 5/12/2014 3rd OA
Abhaya Menon 10K Capitol Hill Classic 10K 37:51:00 5/19/2014 PR by 5 min
Ben Brooks Marathon Pocono Marathon 3:11:45 5/19/2014 PR; 12th AG
Bob Weiner 3K Capitol Hill Classic 3K 15:30 5/19/2014 1st AG
Bob Weiner 5K Mercy 5K 5/19/2014 1st AG
Breanna Gawrys 1/2M Marine Corps Historic Half Marathon 1:45:13 5/19/2014
Dave Wertz 5K Swarthmore Last Chance Meet 5K 15:11 5/19/2014 PR; new club record
Erin Masterson 10K Capitol Hill Classic 10K 41:36:00 5/19/2014 PR; 9th OA; 4th AG
Mike Naff Marathon Pocono Marathon 3:06:46 5/19/2014 7th AG
Bob Weiner 100M Potomac Valley Track Meet 18.6 5/25/2014
Bob Weiner Mile Potomac Valley Track Meet 7:20 5/25/2014 1st AG
Bob Weiner Mile Walk Potomac Valley Track Meet 11:10 5/25/2014 2nd OA
Betty Blank 1/2M Alexandria Running Festival Half Marathon 1:43:04 5/26/2014 1st AG by 13 min
Dave Wertz Mile Loudon Street Mile 4:28 5/26/2014 PR; New Club Record
Eric Naglich 1/2M Alexandria Running Festival Half Marathon 1:47:10 5/26/2014 PR by 2 min
Mark Drosky 5K Alexandria Running Festival 5K 19:54 5/26/2014 1st AG; 8th OA
June
Name Event Race Name Time Date Result
Erin Masterson 1/2M ZOOMA Annapolis Half Marathon 1:35:15 6/2/2014 10th OA; 1st AG
Lauren Buenaflor 1/2M ZOOMA Annapolis Half Marathon 2:08:38 6/2/2014 9 min PR
Peggy Sue McNulty 1/2M VA Wine Country Half Marathon 1:42:55 6/2/2014
Allen Denson 10K Lawyers Have Heart 10K 36:51:00 6/16/2014 PR
Antonio Eppolito 5K DC Road Runners 2014 Women’s Distance Festival 5K 18:15 6/16/2014 3rd OA
Betty Blank 5K DC Road Runners 2014 Women’s Distance Festival 5K 23:29 6/16/2014 1st AG
Betty Blank 5K Lawyers Have Heart 5K 22:36 6/16/2014 1st Place AG
Breanna Gawrys 8K GRC Father’s Day 8K 38:36:00 6/16/2014
Breanna Gawrys Relay Appalachian Ragnar Trail Relay 6/16/2014
Dave O’Hara 5K Lawyers Have Heart 5K 16:25 6/16/2014 3rd Place OA
Dawn Gillis 5K Run With Dad 5K 20:13 6/16/2014 1st AG; PR
Eric Naglich 8K GRC Father’s Day 8K 38:11:00 6/16/2014
Erin Masterson 10K Lawyers Have Heart 10K 40:19:00 6/16/2014 PR
Jay Wind 10K Lawyers Have Heart 10K 44:48:00 6/16/2014
Jay Wind 5K DC Road Runners 2014 Women’s Distance Festival 5K 21:35 6/16/2014
Larry Clark 10K Lawyers Have Heart 10K 6/16/2014
Mike Naff 8K GRC Father’s Day 8K 30:52:00 6/16/2014 10th OA; 1st AG; PR
Mike Naff Relay Appalachian Ragnar Trail Relay 6/16/2014 Ran legs at 4.6; 3.5 and 6.7 miles
Rachel Defibaugh 8K GRC Father’s Day 8K 38:31:00 6/16/2014
Betty Blank 4M Hugh Jascourt 4 miler 30:17:00 6/23/2014 5th woman OA; 1st AG
Bob Weiner 2K Steeple Southeastern US Masters Track Championships 10:17 6/23/2014 3rd; Qualified All-American; 2-year PR
Erin Masterson 5K Cooking Light and Health Magazine Fit Foodie 5K 19:08 6/23/2014 1st Place OA
Mark Drosky 4M Zero Tolerance Prostate Cancer 4 miler 26:17:00 6/23/2014 1st AG
Peggy Sue McNulty 1/2M Rock N Roll Seattle Half Marathon 1:39:33 6/23/2014
Abhaya Menon 800M NOVA Summer Track Mid-Distance Night 2:32 6/26/2014
Abhaya Menon Mile NOVA Summer Track Mid-Distance Night 5:24 6/26/2014
Betty Blank 2M NOVA Summer Track Mid-Distance Night 15:16 6/26/2014
Betty Blank 800M NOVA Summer Track Mid-Distance Night 3:16 6/26/2014
Bob Weiner 800M NOVA Summer Track Mid-Distance Night 3:37 6/26/2014
Bob Weiner Mile NOVA Summer Track Mid-Distance Night 7:21 6/26/2014
Breanna Gawrys 2M NOVA Summer Track Mid-Distance Night 14:20 6/26/2014
Breanna Gawrys Mile NOVA Summer Track Mid-Distance Night 6:49 6/26/2014
Cory Schwartz 800M NOVA Summer Track Mid-Distance Night 2:37 6/26/2014
Cory Schwartz Mile NOVA Summer Track Mid-Distance Night 5:32 6/26/2014
Eric Naglich 2M NOVA Summer Track Mid-Distance Night 15:27 6/26/2014
Eric Naglich Mile NOVA Summer Track Mid-Distance Night 6:21 6/26/2014
Erin Masterson Mile NOVA Summer Track Mid-Distance Night 5:47 6/26/2014
Indrajit Das 2M NOVA Summer Track Mid-Distance Night 14:59 6/26/2014
Indrajit Das 800M NOVA Summer Track Mid-Distance Night 2:54 6/26/2014
Indrajit Das Mile NOVA Summer Track Mid-Distance Night 6:20 6/26/2014
Jay Wind 2M NOVA Summer Track Mid-Distance Night 14:15 6/26/2014
Jay Wind 800M NOVA Summer Track Mid-Distance Night 3:16 6/26/2014
Jay Wind Mile NOVA Summer Track Mid-Distance Night 6:52 6/26/2014
Larry Clark 2M NOVA Summer Track Mid-Distance Night 22:10 6/26/2014
Larry Clark 800M NOVA Summer Track Mid-Distance Night 4:27 6/26/2014
Larry Clark Mile NOVA Summer Track Mid-Distance Night 8:59 6/26/2014
Lisa Gallagher 800M NOVA Summer Track Mid-Distance Night 2:42 6/26/2014
Lisa Gallagher Mile NOVA Summer Track Mid-Distance Night 5:49 6/26/2014
Lisa McNichols Mile NOVA Summer Track Mid-Distance Night 5:39 6/26/2014
Meghan Hughes Mile NOVA Summer Track Mid-Distance Night 5:48 6/26/2014
Vita Vock Mile NOVA Summer Track Mid-Distance Night 8:56 6/26/2014
Mike Naff 5K OKC Riversport Chalenge 24:09:00 6/28/2014 Plus 500M Kayack; 2nd OA; 1st AG
Beth Naff 4M Freedom Four Miler 35:57:00 6/29/2014
Dave O’Hara 4M Pacers Freedom Four Miler 22:37 6/30/2014 2nd AG; 8th OA
Erin Masterson 4M Pacers Freedom Four Miler 26:56:00 6/30/2014 3rd AG; 5th OA
Kathryn Taron 4M Pacers Freedom Four Miler 28:56:00 6/30/2014
Larry Clark 4M Pacers Freedom Four Miler 46:56:00 6/30/2014
July
Name Event Race Name Time Date Result
Betty Blank 4M Age Handicapped Four Miler 30:36:00 7/7/2014 2nd OA
Jay Wind 50K Grant-Pierce Indoor Marathon & 50 Kilometer 4:23:45 7/7/2014 American Record for men 60+;
Jay Wind Marathon Grant-Pierce Indoor Marathon & 50 Kilometer 3:35:40 7/7/2014
Beth Naff 15K Utica Boilermaker 1:21:06 7/13/2014
Mike Naff 15K Utica Boilermaker 1:03:07 7/13/2014
Ben Brooks 3.4M PPR Birthday 5k 21:25 7/14/2014 2nd AG; 21st OA
Betty Blank 8K DARCARS Rockville Rotary Twilight Runfest 8k 37:22:00 7/21/2014 1st AG
Bob Weiner 1500M Nationals Masters Track Championships 6:48 7/21/2014 9th
Bob Weiner 2K Steeple Nationals Masters Track Championships 10:18 7/21/2014 4th OA; All American
Abhaya Menon 5K Pacers Crystal City Twilighter 5K 18:04 7/28/2014
Aman Khemka Mile DC Road Runners Mile Track Championships 6:59 7/28/2014 1st AG (age 11)
Antonio Eppolito 5K Bluemont 5K 17:23 7/28/2014 4th OA
Anuj Khemka Mile DC Road Runners Mile Track Championships 8:01 7/28/2014 3rd AG (age 9)
Bob Weiner 5K Pacers Crystal City Twilighter 5K 27:16:00 7/28/2014
Bob Weiner Mile DC Road Runners Mile Track Championships 7:38 7/28/2014
Dave O’Hara 5K Pacers Crystal City Twilighter 5K 17:03 7/28/2014 1st AG
Dave O’Hara 8K Rockville Twilighter 8K 27:32:00 7/28/2014 2nd AG
Erin Masterson 5K Pacers Crystal City Twilighter 5K 20:08 7/28/2014
Erin Masterson Sprint Tri Canterbury Woods Mini Sprint Triathlon 55:20:00 7/28/2014 3rd OA
Hannah Phillips 5K Pacers Crystal City Twilighter 5K 29:46:00 7/28/2014
Lisa McNichols Mile DC Road Runners Mile Track Championships 5:28 7/28/2014
Mark Drosky 5K Pacers Crystal City Twilighter 5K 19:52 7/28/2014 4th AG
Megan Reeve 5K Pacers Crystal City Twilighter 5K 22:58 7/28/2014
NOVA Running Club 5K Pacers Crystal City Twilighter 5K 7/28/2014 6th place Overall for Team
Vishal Khemka Mile DC Road Runners Mile Track Championships 6:03 7/28/2014
Yvette Harford 5K Pacers Crystal City Twilighter 5K 18:53 7/28/2014 2nd AG
August
Name Event Race Name Time Date Result
Breanna Gawrys 5K Pacers Lost Dog 5K Series #1 22:24 8/4/2014 3rd OA
Dawn Gillis 5K Pacers Lost Dog 5K Series #1 25:26:00 8/4/2014 1st OA Extra Large Dog category
Erin Masterson 5K Pacers Lost Dog 5K Series #1 20:21 8/4/2014 1st OA
Kevin Lane 5K Pacers Lost Dog 5K Series #1 22:35 8/4/2014
Larry Clark Tri NYC Triathlon 04:00.3 8/4/2014 (1500m swim/40k bike/10k run)
Breanna Gawrys 5K Pacers Lost Dog 5k Series #2 22:00 8/11/2014 3rd OA
Dawn Gillis 5K Pacers Lost Dog 5k Series #2 24:58:00 8/11/2014 1st in Extra Large Dog Category
Erin Masterson 5K Pacers Lost Dog 5k Series #2 19:39 8/11/2014 1st OA
Mike Naff 5K Pacers Lost Dog 5k Series #2 20:04 8/11/2014 4th OA; 1st AG (with a dog)
Breanna Gawrys 5K Pacers Lost Dog 5k Series #3 21:52 8/18/2014 2nd OA
Breanna Gawrys Sprint Tri Luray Sprint Triathlon 1:52 8/18/2014 1st Place Military Female
Dawn Gillis 5K Pacers Lost Dog 5k Series #3 24:53:00 8/18/2014 1st Extra Large Dog category
Erin Masterson 5K Pacers Lost Dog 5k Series #3 19:53 8/18/2014 1st OA
Jay Wind 20K Leesburg 20K 1:30:20 8/18/2014 1st AG
Kevin Lane 5K Pacers Lost Dog 5k Series #3 28:27:00 8/18/2014
Mark Drosky 20K Leesburg 20K 1:23:25 8/18/2014 2nd AG
Mike Naff 20K Leesburg 20K 1:24:21 8/18/2014 2nd AG
Mike Naff 5K Pacers Lost Dog 5k Series #3 20:07 8/18/2014 3rd AG
Allen Denson 5K NOVA 5k 17:58 8/25/2014
Betty Blank 5K Run Geek Run 5K 23:17 8/25/2014 1st Master Female OA
Bob Weiner 5K NOVA 5k 27:14:00 8/25/2014
Breanna Gawrys 5K NOVA 5k 22:18 8/25/2014
Breanna Gawrys 5K Pacers Lost Dog 5k Series #4 21:53 8/25/2014 2nd OA
Breanna Gawrys 5K Series Pacers Lost Dog 5k Series OVERALL RANKINGS 1:28:09 8/25/2014 2nd Female/5th Overall
Cory Schwartz 5K NOVA 5k 18:35 8/25/2014
Dan Wallace 5K NOVA 5k 20:08 8/25/2014
Dave Calabrese 5K NOVA 5k 28:01:00 8/25/2014
Dawn Gillis 5K NOVA 5k 20:09 8/25/2014
Dawn Gillis 5K Pacers Lost Dog 5k Series #4 25:38:00 8/25/2014 1st Extra Large Dog category
Dawn Gillis 5K Series Pacers Lost Dog 5k Series OVERALL RANKINGS 1:40:55 8/25/2014 7th Female/13th Overall and with dog
Elizabeth Caldwell 5K NOVA 5k 22:15 8/25/2014
Eric Naglich 5K NOVA 5k 23:17 8/25/2014
Erin Masterson 10M Annapolis 10 Mile 1:12:20 8/25/2014 3rd AG
Erin Masterson 5K NOVA 5k 20:12 8/25/2014
Erin Masterson 5K Pacers Lost Dog 5k Series #4 20:30 8/25/2014 1st OA
Erin Masterson 5K Series Pacers Lost Dog 5k Series OVERALL RANKINGS 1:20:23 8/25/2014 1st Female/2nd Overall
Indrajit Das 5K NOVA 5k 23:13 8/25/2014
Jay Wind 10M Annapolis 10 Mile 1:13:56 8/25/2014 2nd AG
Jay Wind 4.5M DCRR Paul Thurston 4.5 Miler 32:06:00 8/25/2014 1st AG
Jessica McGuire 5K NOVA 5k 19:47 8/25/2014
Larry Clark Olympic Tri Rev3 Olympic Tri-Old Orchard Beach 3:50:06 8/25/2014 PR ocean swim 16:32; avg. 1:09/100m
LaShaun Smith 5K NOVA 5k 18:10 8/25/2014
Meghan Hughes 5K NOVA 5k 19:44 8/25/2014
Mike Naff 5K NOVA 5k 18:58 8/25/2014
Mike Naff 5K Pacers Lost Dog 5k Series #4 19:44 8/25/2014 3rd OA;1st AG (with dog)
Rachel Defibaugh 5K NOVA 5k 23:02 8/25/2014
Samantha Cole 5K NOVA 5k 20:25 8/25/2014
Vita Vock 5K NOVA 5k 30:05:00 8/25/2014
September
Name Event Race Name Time Date Result
Betty Blank 5K Ketlands- Lakelands 5K 23:23 9/1/2014 1st AG
Bob Weiner Mile PVTC 39th Annual Potomac Valley Games 8:01.89 9/1/2014
Jay Wind 3K PVTC 39th Annual Potomac Valley Games 13:01.1 9/1/2014
Jay Wind 5K PVTC 39th Annual Potomac Valley Games 21:53 9/1/2014
Jay Wind 800M PVTC 39th Annual Potomac Valley Games 03:17.4 9/1/2014
Jay Wind Mile PVTC 39th Annual Potomac Valley Games 06:35.1 9/1/2014
LaShaun Smith 5K Ketlands- Lakelands 5K 17:50 9/1/2014 2nd AG
Samantha Cole 3K PVTC 39th Annual Potomac Valley Games 12:18.2 9/1/2014
Samantha Cole Mile PVTC 39th Annual Potomac Valley Games 06:17.5 9/1/2014
Amanda Williams Olympic Tri Nation’s Triathlon – Olympic (40k bike; 10Krun; no swim) 2:23:30 9/8/2014 (1:25:16/ 51:47)
Erin Masterson Olympic Tri Nation’s Triathlon – Olympic (40k bike; 10Krun; no swim) 2:12:47 9/8/2014 (1:22:19/43:57)
Jay Wind 5K Arlington 9/11 Memorial 5K 22:17 9/8/2014 2nd AG
Jerry Greenlaw 5K Arlington 9/11 Memorial 5K 16:17 9/8/2014 1st OA
Rachel Defibaugh 5K Arlington 9/11 Memorial 5K 23:21 9/8/2014
Sarah Menon Olympic Tri Nation’s Triathlon – Olympic (40k bike; 10Krun; no swim) 2:17:53 9/8/2014 (1:16:56/54:56)
Allen Denson 1/2M Air Force Half Marathon 1:24:32 9/15/2014
Ben Brooks 5M Navy 5 Miler 32:48:00 9/15/2014 2nd AG
Betty Blank 5K Bluemont 5k 22:40 9/15/2014
Breanna Gawrys 1/2M Diva DC Half Marathon 1:38:44 9/15/2014 5th OA;1st AG
Dave O’Hara 5M Navy 5 Miler 27:18:00 9/15/2014 1st AG
Dave Wertz 5K Navy Federal 5k 16:13 9/15/2014 1st OA
Dawn Gillis 1/2M Air Force Half Marathon 1:31:37 9/15/2014 PR
Elizabeth Caldwell 1/2M Air Force Half Marathon 1:39:32 9/15/2014
Eric Naglich 1/2M Air Force Half Marathon 1:44:45 9/15/2014 PR
Jessica McGuire 5K Navy Federal 5k 19:56 9/15/2014 2nd OA
Justin Buenaflor 5K Navy Federal 5k 23:24 9/15/2014
Kathyrn Taron 10K Birell 10k – Prague 47:16:00 9/15/2014
LaShaun Smith 5K Navy Federal 5k 18:08 9/15/2014 5th OA; 1st AG
Mark Drosky 1/2M Air Force Half Marathon 1:29:24 9/15/2014 1st AG
Mike Naff 1/2M Air Force Half Marathon 1:24:57 9/15/2014
Mike Richard 5K Navy Federal 5k 16:58 9/15/2014 2d OA
NOVA Running Club 1/2M Air Force Half Marathon 9/15/2014 4th Overall in Open Team competition
Bernadette Flynn 20M 20 Mile Tour de Greenwich (Connecticut) 1:56:39 9/22/2014 on ElliptiGO
Jessica McGuire 1/2M Philadelphia Rock n Roll Half Marathon 1:31:43 9/22/2014
Samantha Cole 5K National Ovarian Cancer Coalition 5k Run/Walk 20:28 9/22/2014 1st OA including men
Betty Blank 5K Clarendon Day 5k 22:25 9/29/2014 1st AG
Breanna Gawrys 10K Clarendon Day 10k 46:30:00 9/29/2014 5k/10k double
Breanna Gawrys 5K Clarendon Day 5k 21:26 9/29/2014
Dave Wertz 5K Clarendon Day 5k 15:19 9/29/2014 6th OA; 1st AG
Dawn Gillis 10K Clarendon Day 10k 41:42:00 9/29/2014 PR
Erin Masterson 10K Clarendon Day 10k 40:05:00 9/29/2014 4th OA; 1st AG; PR
Kevin Lane 10K Clarendon Day 10k 49:58:00 9/29/2014
LaShaun Smith 5K Clarendon Day 5k 16:49 9/29/2014
Lisa Gallagher 10K Clarendon Day 10k 51:50:00 9/29/2014 5k/10k double
Lisa Gallagher 5K Clarendon Day 5k 19:48 9/29/2014
Mike Naff 5K Clarendon Day 5k 18:08 9/29/2014 2nd AG
Mike Richard 5K Clarendon Day 5k 16:30 9/29/2014
Tiffany Baker 5K Clarendon Day 5k 22:24 9/29/2014
October
Name Event Race Name Time Date Result
Abhaya Menon 1/2M Woodrow Wilson Bridge Half Marathon 1:24:20 10/6/2014
Allen Denson 1/2M Woodrow Wilson Bridge Half Marathon 1:22:02 10/6/2014 PR
Ben Brooks 6K Woodrow Wilson Bridge 6K 23:58 10/6/2014 4th OA;1st AG
Kent Lassman Ironman Ironman Triathlon Maryland 10:05:16 10/6/2014 30min PR
Abhaya Menon 10M Army Ten-Miler 1:00:57 10/14/2014
Antonio Eppolito 10M Army Ten-Miler 59:25:00 10/14/2014
Beth Naff 10M Army Ten-Miler 1:24:27 10/14/2014
Betty Blank 10M Army Ten-Miler 1:16:02 10/14/2014 1st AG
Breanna Gawrys 10M Army Ten-Miler 1:14:38 10/14/2014
Caroline Merz 10M Army Ten-Miler 1:27:27 10/14/2014
Dan Wallace 10M Army Ten-Miler 1:07:04 10/14/2014
Dave Wertz 10M Army Ten-Miler 53:21:00 10/14/2014
Dawn Gillis 1/2M Charlottesville Fall Classic Half Marathon 1:31:04 10/14/2014 1st OA; PR
Erin Masterson 10M Army Ten-Miler 1:05:57 10/14/2014 PR
Indrajit Das 10M Army Ten-Miler 1:13:46 10/14/2014
Jay Wind 10M Army Ten-Miler 1:15:07 10/14/2014
Jessica McGuire 10M Army Ten-Miler 1:05:47 10/14/2014
Martha Merz 10M Army Ten-Miler 1:11:01 10/14/2014
Mike Naff 10M Army Ten-Miler 1:01:32 10/14/2014 PR
Peggy Sue McNulty 10M Army Ten-Miler 1:13:54 10/14/2014
Vita Vock 10M Army Ten-Miler 1:46:41 10/14/2014
Eleanor McNichols 5K St. Rita 5K 23:46 10/21/2014 2nd AG (age 9)
Eric Naglich 5K St. Rita 5K 21:51 10/21/2014 PR
Inez McNichols 5K St. Rita 5K 23:34 10/21/2014 1st AG (age 9)
Larry Clark 5K St. Rita 5K 33:53:00 10/21/2014 3rd AG
Lisa McNichols 5K St. Rita 5K 19:23 10/21/2014 1st AG
Mike Richard 5K St. Rita 5K 17:00 10/21/2014 1st AG
Samantha Cole 5K St. Rita 5K 20:18 10/21/2014 2nd AG
Breanna Gawrys Marathon Marine Corps Marathon 3:45:56 10/27/2014
Cory Schwartz 1/2M Oktoberfest 13.1 (Philly) 1:21:59 10/27/2014 7th OA; 2nd AG
Erin Masterson 10K Marine Corps 10K 41:06:00 10/27/2014 10th OA; 2nd AG
Jay Wind Marathon Marine Corps Marathon 3:39:49 10/27/2014
Kent Lassman 1/2 Ironman Ironman Austin 70.3 (Half Ironman) (Austin) 4:53:20 10/27/2014 88th OA; 7th AG
Lisa McNichols 5K Goblin Gallop 5K 19:24 10/27/2014 2nd OA; 1st AG
November
Name Event Race Name Time Date Result
Breanna Gawrys 5K Pacers ‘Stache Dash 5K 22:33 11/3/2014
Dave O’Hara 5K Pacers ‘Stache Dash 5K 16:36 11/3/2014 6th OA; 1st AG
Dorris Scott Marathon TCS NYC Marathon 4:31:20 11/3/2014
Erin Masterson 5K Pacers ‘Stache Dash 5K 19:26 11/3/2014 2nd OA
Mark Drosky Marathon TCS NYC Marathon 3:33:09 11/3/2014
Mike Richard 5K Pacers ‘Stache Dash 5K 17:12 11/3/2014
Amanda Williams 10K Across the Bay 10K 52:57:00 11/10/2014
Ben Brooks 10K Pacers Veterans Day 10K 40:36:00 11/10/2014
Breanna Gawrys 10K Pacers Veterans Day 10K 45:23:00 11/10/2014
Dan Wallace 10K Pacers Veterans Day 10K 40:58:00 11/10/2014
Dave O’Hara 10K Pacers Veterans Day 10K 33:56:00 11/10/2014 3rd AG
Dave Wertz 10K Pacers Veterans Day 10K 32:23:00 11/10/2014 8th OA;1st AG
Erin Masterson 10K Across the Bay 10K 41:07:00 11/10/2014 9th OA; 4th AG
Greg Swiatocha 10K Pacers Veterans Day 10K 34:12:00 11/10/2014
Jay Wind 10K Pacers Veterans Day 10K 45:36:00 11/10/2014
Lisa Gallagher 1/2M Battlefield Half Marathon 1:39:51 11/10/2014 4th AG
Mike Naff 1/2M Battlefield Half Marathon 1:23:28 11/10/2014 14th OA;1st Master  (PR= 1:23:03 in 2011)
Mike Richard 10K Pacers Veterans Day 10K 34:00:00 11/10/2014
Abhaya Menon Marathon Richmond Marathon 3:11:35 11/18/2014
Antonio Eppolito 12K 2014 .US NATIONAL 12K 43:39:00 11/18/2014
Ben Brooks 12K 2014 .US NATIONAL 12K 47:37:00 11/18/2014 4th AG; PR (both 10K and 12K)
Bernadette Flynn Mile 2014 .US National One Mile Championships 9:57 11/18/2014 2nd AG (First race since 2009;
Betty Blank 12K 2014 .US NATIONAL 12K 56:47:00 11/18/2014 4th AG
Bob Weiner Mile 2014 .US National One Mile Championships 8:24 11/18/2014
Erin Masterson Marathon Richmond Marathon 3:14:21 11/18/2014 7th AG; PR
Hannah Phillips Mile 2014 .US National One Mile Championships 7:56 11/18/2014 1st AG
Samantha Cole 1/2M Richmond Half Marathon 1:32:37 11/18/2014
Beth Naff 50M JFK 50 Miler 9:55:32 11/22/2014
Allen Denson Marathon Philadelphia Marathon 3:11:42 11/24/2014
Christina Elgin 10K Run for Shelter 10K 55:31:00 11/24/2014
Cory Schwartz Marathon Philadelphia Marathon 2:53:23 11/24/2014 PR
Eric Naglich 10K Run for Shelter 10K 46:36:00 11/24/2014 PR
Frank Sprtel Marathon Philadelphia Marathon 3:04:15 11/24/2014
Indrajit Das 10K Run for Shelter 10K 43:37:00 11/24/2014 PR
Jessica McGuire 5K Run for Shelter 5K 20:55 11/24/2014 3rd AG
Katie Tomlinson Marathon Philadelphia Marathon 2:56:40 11/24/2014 6th AG; PR
Larry Clark 10K Run for Shelter 10K 1:11:45 11/24/2014
Vita Vock 1/2M Philadelphia Half Marathon 2:17:29 11/24/2014
December
Name Event Race Name Time Date Result
Abhaya Menon 5K Arlington Turkey Trot 5K 18:10 12/1/2014 3rd AG
Betty Blank 10M Turkey Burn Off 10 Miler 1:19:39 12/1/2014 1st AG
Betty Blank 5M Alexandria Turkey Trot 5 Miler 37:15:00 12/1/2014 1st AG
Breanna Gawrys 5M Alexandria Turkey Trot 5 Miler 36:45:00 12/1/2014
Dan Wallace 5M Alexandria Turkey Trot 5 Miler 32:03:00 12/1/2014
Dave Cahill 5K Arlington Turkey Trot 5K 18:34 12/1/2014 2nd AG
Dave O’Hara 5K Fairfax Turkey Trot 5K 16:33 12/1/2014 2nd OA; 1st AG
Dave Wertz 5M Alexandria Turkey Trot 5 Miler 25:35:00 12/1/2014 9th OA ;2nd AG; NOVA Club Record
Eleanor McNichols 5M Alexandria Turkey Trot 5 Miler 40:50:00 12/1/2014 1st AG (age 9)
Erin Masterson 5M Alexandria Turkey Trot 5 Miler 33:21:00 12/1/2014
Greg Swiatocha 5K Reston Turkey Trot 5K 16:29 12/1/2014 6th OA; 1st AG
Inez McNichols 5M Alexandria Turkey Trot 5 Miler 41:44:00 12/1/2014 3rd AG (age 9)
Jay Wind 5K Arlington Turkey Trot 5K 23:14 12/1/2014
Jessica McGuire 5M Alexandria Turkey Trot 5 Miler 34:31:00 12/1/2014
Kent Lassman 5M Alexandria Turkey Trot 5 Miler 1:04:04 12/1/2014
Kevin Lane 5M Alexandria Turkey Trot 5 Miler 40:20:00 12/1/2014
Laura O’Hara 5K Fairfax Turkey Trot 5K 26:32:00 12/1/2014 Stroller Division
Lisa Gallagher 5K Arlington Turkey Trot 5K 20:58 12/1/2014
Lisa McNichols 5M Alexandria Turkey Trot 5 Miler 31:07:00 12/1/2014 2nd AG
Mark Drosky 5K Atlanta Thanksgiving Day 5K 20:49 12/1/2014 1st AG
Mark Ducasse 5M Alexandria Turkey Trot 5 Miler 37:10:00 12/1/2014
Stephanie Lundeby 5M Alexandria Turkey Trot 5 Miler 30:20:00 12/1/2014 3rd AG
Tiffany Baker 5M Alexandria Turkey Trot 5 Miler 37:06:00 12/1/2014
Abhaya Menon 5K Pacers Jingle All the Way 5K 18:07 12/8/2014 3rd AG
Ben Brooks 5K Pacers Jingle All the Way 5K 19:17 12/8/2014
Bernadette Flynn 1500M 1500 Meter Presidential Fitness Run at Hains Point 8:52 12/8/2014 followed by 10K on ElliptiGO in 29:49
Bernadette Flynn 2M 2 Mile Walk/Run (Madison CT) 23:23 12/8/2014
Erin Masterson 5K Pacers Jingle All the Way 5K 19:56 12/8/2014 1st AG
Greg Swiatocha 5K Pacers Jingle All the Way 5K 16:21 12/8/2014 4th OA; 1st AG
Jay Wind 5K Pacers Jingle All the Way 5K 23:04 12/8/2014
Kent Lassman 5K Pacers Jingle All the Way 5K 20:53 12/8/2014 PR
Larry Clark 5K Pacers Jingle All the Way 5K 34:25:00 12/8/2014
Lisa Gallagher 5K Pacers Jingle All the Way 5K 20:48 12/8/2014
Lisa McNichols 5K Pacers Jingle All the Way 5K 19:27 12/8/2014 1st AG
Mike Naff Marathon California International Marathon (CIM) 3:14:02 12/8/2014
Samantha Cole 5K Pacers Jingle All the Way 5K 20:38 12/8/2014 3rd AG
Stephanie Lundeby 5K Pacers Jingle All the Way 5K 18:27 12/8/2014 1st OA
Betty Blank 1/2M DCRRC Gar Williams Half Marathon – Caderock MD 1:46:43 12/15/2014 1st AG
Dave O’Hara 10K USATF National Club Cross Country Championship 34:03:00 12/15/2014 356th place
Dave Wertz 10K USATF National Club Cross Country Championship 33:19:00 12/15/2014 292nd place
Erin Masterson 5K Potomac River Running Frosty 5k 20:09 12/15/2014 1st OA
Esme Damico-Lassman 5M Celtic Soltice 5 Miler 49:09:00 12/15/2014 Age 10
Kent Lassman 5M Celtic Soltice 5 Miler 49:10:00 12/15/2014
Mark Drosky 5K NYC Roosevelt Island 5K 19:59 12/22/2014 2nd AG