2016 NOVA Running Club Top Performances

By | January 18, 2017

2016 proved to be another fantastic season for NOVA Running Club as club members collectively ran 465 races with 56 personal records, 217 podium finishes, 111 top ten finishes, 3 Boston Qualifiers and 1 Olympic Marathon Trials finish. New additions and NOVA stalwarts alike helped to make 2016 a huge success for our ever-expanding club and we look to tackle the new season as we raise the bar in 2017.

Women’s 2016 Top Performances

  1. Jess McGuire, 2:55:24 Chicago Marathon
  2. Lisa McNichols, 5:05 Maryland Twilight 1500m
  3. Stephanie Lundeby 1:24:30 Myrtle Beach Half Marathon
  4. Alex Swiatocha, 3:05:28 Steamtown Marathon
  5. Erin Swiatocha, 3:08:01 Steamtown Marathon
  6. Yvette Harford, 1:05:53 GW Parkway 10 Mile
  7. Jessica Bowden, 19:29 Jingle All the Way 5k
  8. Andrea Hamlen, 3:16:20 Richmond Marathon
  9. Brie Gawrys, 1:35:43 Sarasota Music Half Marathon
  10. Dawn Gillis, 1:36:56 Reston Half Marathon

Men’s 2016 Top Performances

  1. Danny Ebanks, 16:03 Lawyers Have Heart 5k
  2. Greg Swiatocha, 56:45 Broad Street 10 Miler
  3. Paul Eppler, 16:21 Clarendon Day 5k
  4. Rick Jennings, 33:55 Ukrops Monument Ave 10k
  5. Sam Starbuck, 16:28 Jingle All the Way 5k
  6. Eric Smith, 2:55:41 Chicago Marathon
  7. Craig Shearer, 35:59 Pike’s Peek 10k
  8. Phil Rector, 17:12 Run for the Badge 5k
  9. Brent Allsop, 2:58:20 Chicago Marathon
  10. Mark Materna, 17:19 Saddle River 5k

 Masters 2016 Top Performances

  1. Carl Gneuwich, 2:54:36 Marine Corps Marathon
  2. Mike Naff, 2:57:56 Tucson Marathon
  3. Ben Brooks, 2:58:35 Richmond Marathon
  4. Mark Drosky, 3:15:40 Chicago Marathon
  5. Kevin Welch, 3:17:19 Philadelphia Marathon

GRC/NOVA Men 2016 Top Performances

  1. Dave Wertz, 10th Place USATF Clubs Cross Country
  2. Grant Langevin, 15:41 Jingle All the Way 5k
  3. Kieran Hennessy, 15:53 Pacers Crytal City 5k
  4. Nick Zalewski, 16:09 St Patrick’s Day 5k
  5. Dave O’Hara, 56:14 Howard County Striders 10 Mile

GRC/NOVA Women 2016 Top Performances

  1. Emily Potter, 2:55:10 102nd place, U.S. Olympic Trials Marathon
  2. Sarah Bishop, 18:07 Firecracker 5k
  3. Katie Kieran, 18:14 Maryland Outdoor Track 5k
  4. Shauneen Werlinger, 19:06 Clarendon Day 5k
  5. Laura O’Hara, 19:19 Pacers Crystal City 5k